INTRODUCTION ABOUT THE CLUB THE COMMITTEE JOIN OUR CLUB MOTORSPORT MSPORT CALENDAR DRIVER TRAINING MEMBER PROFILES TECHNICAL MERCHANDISE MX-PRESS CLUB HISTORY IMAGE GALLERY VIDEO GALLERY CLUB DOCUMENTS LIFE MEMBERS GO WEST-NOTMEET MAZDA DEALERS NEWS ARCHIVE EVENT ARCHIVE EVENT FEEDBACK CONTACT US

COMING EVENT

Sunday 29th of October 2017 - Barbagallo Night Sprint

MX-5 Club of Western Australia Inc

This event is open to all members with a competition licence, with some motor sport experience and driving an MX-5.

*** All Entrants must submit an ENTRY FORM ***
The fee is $100 (Whole Series Motorsport competitors $50)

This is an evening event being run on both the long track, the short track and the infield skidpan at Barbagallo Raceway starting at 17:00 and finishing at 22:00. Entrants must be there by 16:00

The track course will be officially timed.
The skidpan course will be unofficially timed.

Proof of a valid AASA club competition licence number CAMS L2S licence is mandatory on the day.

Supplementary Regulations and Entry Form
Barbagallo Sprint Supplementary Regulations

Scrutineering/Disclaimer Form
Scrutineering Form

If this is your first event in Series 8:-
1. All Drivers must present the original hard copy of their "Entry Form"
2. If your car has been modified or has not been present for our scrutiny in the past 12 months it must be presented to our scrutineers at 16:30. All requirements are stated in the SuppRegs.

For every event:-
1. AASA National Competition Rules - Tarmac apply.
2. Supplementary Regulations as published by the MX-5 Club of WA on the relevant event page apply.
3. Drivers must present at Check-In with a completed scrutineering and disclaimer form declaring that they have prepared and checked themselves and their car to ensure that they meets the highest standard. Random checks will occur.
4. Present proof of a valid competition licence (AASA or CAMS L2S or L2NS)
5. Attendance at the Drivers Briefing is mandatory.
6. Do NOT be late.


Volunteers are required for all the following Officials

Time Keepers
1. Andrew Cathie
2. David Hope
3.
4.
5.
6.

Scrutineers
1. Neil Harris
2. David Turk

Check-In
1. David Dubbelboer
2.

Recovery
1. Ben Marshall
2. Yannis Hondros
3.

Course Layout
1. Lyall Tilson
2. David Saunders
3. David Hope
4.
5.
6.

Cleanup -brooms/shovels
1. David Turk.
2. David Saunders
3.
4.

Members attending

E=EntryReceived/$=Paid/T=Track/A=Autotest/B=Both

Class A
David Hope E$B
David Phillips E$B
Dave Rickard E$B
David Saunders E$B
Hayden Jones B
Jason Abbott E$B
Jason James
John Board $B
Lyall Tilson B
Stuart DeMunck (Share JasonJ)
Tony Collier

Class B
Barry Fitzsimmons E$CB
Ben Marshall EB
Clive Pusey E$B
Ken MacKenzie E$T
Michael Tite E$T
Olivier Pilot E$B
Sam Headford EB
Sophie Pilot E$B
Tony Collier EB
Yannis Hondros E (share BenM)

Class C
Andrew Cathie EB
Brad Katnich E$B
David Dubbelboer E$B
Geordie Thompson E$B
Neil Harris E$B

Class D
Andrew Brown
David Turk E$B
Don Messenger EB
Peter Straughan E$B

Updated 17/10/17 at 22:30